PROGRAM

Thursday, April 19, 2018
5:00-7:00 pm
Opening Reception, Cohen Career Center
(Please note that the Keynote Address, which was listed in the AAH Newsletter as occurring on Thursday, will actually be given at the banquet on Saturday.)

Friday, April 20, 2018
(All events on Friday and Saturday will be held at the Matoaka Woods Hall, W&M School of Education)

Session 1: 8:30-10:00 am
Archaeology and Epigraphy
8:30 “Ostraka and Ostracism, “James Sickinger, Florida State University
9:00 “Metic Populations around the Port of Athens: Pre- and Post-Kleisthenic Demographics,” Jessica Lamont, Yale University
9:30 “Why Did King Ezana of Aksum, Ethiopia, Publish Inscriptions in Greek?” Elizabeth Fisher, Randolph-Macon College
10:00 “Revisiting Women’s Roles in Textile Work: New Methodologies and Inscribed Spaces,” Jonathan Perry, University of South Florida, Sarasota-Manatee

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

Session 2: 11:00 am -12:30 pm
Ancient Democracy
11:00 “The Necessity of the non-Athenian to the Athenian Democracy: The Military Importance and Institutional Origin of the Metic,” Gregory Callaghan, University of Pennsylvania
11:30 “Demagogues in the Hellenistic Period: New Epigraphic Evidence,” Matt Simonton, Arizona State University
12:00 “Semper adversatus novis consiliis? Democratic Action and the Early Roman Army,” Jessica Clark, Florida State University
12:30 “Voluntas Militum: Roman Soldiers and Democratic Power in the Middle Republic,” Dominic Machado, Wake Forest University


12:30-2:30 pm Lunch

Session 3, 2:30-4:00 pm
Imperial Encounters in Ancient Anatolia
2:30 “Becoming Lycian under the Persian Empire,” Rhyne King, University of Chicago
3:00 “Local versus Imperial Agency in the Sacred Landscape of Karia,” Jeremy LaBuff, Northern Arizona University
3:30 “Roman Gordion: Imperial Military Dynamics in Central Turkey (Galatia),” Andrew Goldman, Gonzaga University

4:00-4:30 Coffee Break

Session 4, 4:30-6:00 pm
Food, Drink and Identity in the Ancient World
4:00 “Roman Terroir?: Local Soils, Specialties and Identities,” Margaret Clark, University of Texas
4:30 “Grain, Salt, and Water: A Sacred Triad of Ingredients in Greco-Roman Religion,” Casey Stark, Idaho State University
5:00 “Dining with Cleopatra: Menu for an Un-Roman Identity,” Gregory Daugherty, Randolph-Macon College
5:30 “Cannibalism and Social Exclusion in the Ancient World,” Anise Strong, Western Michigan University

Saturday, April 21, 2018

Session 5, 8:30-10:30 am
Travel in Ancient History
8:30 “The Imaginary Travels of the Hellenistic Explorer Patrokles,” Mary Frances Williams, San Mateo, California
9:00 “Pothos, Ponos, and Areté: The Origin of Alexander the Great’s ‘Longing to Explore’” Chris Kegerreis, University of California, Santa Barbara
9:30 “From Civil Strife to Roman Peace: An Ancient Traveler’s View of the Augustan Monuments on the Via Flaminia,” Eric Kondratieff, Western Kentucky University
10:00 “Visiting Babylon: Rhetorical Education and Travel under the Roman Empire,” J.E. Lendon, University of Virginia

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

Session 6, 11:00 am -12:30 pm
Colonialism and Ancient Mediterranean Religions
11:00 “Hellenizing Barbarians or Romanizing the World? The Worship of Artemis of Ephesos in Iberia and Gaul,” Denise Demetriou, University of California, San Diego
11:30 “Modeling Transcultural Distribution within the West Sicilian Ritual Economy, 650-344 BCE,” Andrew Ward, New York University
12:00 “Religion and a Thracian Shatter Zone: Diachronic Perspectives,” Denver Graninger, University of California, Riverside
12:30 “Persephone, the Pythagoreans, and the Politics of Accommodation,” David Toye, Northeast State Community College

12:30–2:30 pm Lunch

Session 7, 2:30-400 pm
New Directions in Achaemenid Persian Studies
2:30 “Viewing Achaemenid ‘Violence’ – Towards a Persian Perspective,” Melissa Benson, University College London
3:00 “What about Slaves in Achaemenid Iran?” Chiara Matarese, Christian-Albrechts-Universität
3:30 “The Betrayal(s) of Orontas and the Rebellion of Cyrus the Younger,” Jeffrey Rop, University of Minnesota, Duluth
4:00 “The Persian Approach to Diplomacy: The ‘Gold Diplomacy’ in Greco-Persian Relations,” Eduard Rung, Kazan Federal University

4:00-4:30 pm Coffee Break

4:30-5:30 pm Business Meeting

7:00-10:00 pm Banquet
Keynote Speaker: “What Defeat Does,” Prof. Elizabeth Meyer, University of Virginia